Northern Irish scoop October Stirling championship

7146
16 October 2016

Securing the intermediate and overall championship today at United Auctions, Stirling, under judge Robin Orr, was Jonathan and Lisa Doyle, who made the journey over from Cookstown, Northern Ireland, with Drumhill Lord Hatfield R532.

7165

Born March 2015, this one is an ET-bred son by Nightingale Proud Jake G405 son out of the Netherallan Peter Pershore E052 daughter, Blelack Lady Heather J169 and carries a self replacing index of +50 and a terminal index of +43.

OVERALL 24 Drumhill Lord Hatfield R532 11000gns 7303

The reserve overall champion also came through from the intermediate section and from the 40 bulls forward for judging in the form of Linton Gilbertines Masterpiece R941 from the Trustees of the Late Gordon Brooke. By Rawburn Black Hawk L261, this one is out of the Riverbend Powerline 0050 daughter, Linton Gilbertines Missy L457.

RES OVERALL 26 Linton Gilbertines Masterpiece R941 10000gns 7233

This one has a self replacing index of +53 and a terminal index of +43.

7004

In the seniors, there was just one class forward making the senior champion Drumhill Lord Hampton R414, again from Jonathan and Lisa Doyle. Similar bred to the overall champion, this one is in fact by Peter Pershore E052 and out of Blelack Lady Heather E169, a Blelack Lord Hornblower A243 daughter.

SENIOR 4 Drumhill Lord Hampton R414 5000gns 7319

Reserve in the seniors went to the Trustees of the Late Gordon Brooke with another Black Hawk son, Linton Gilbertines Black Bonzo R917, this time out of a home bred Rawburn Ravavo F517 daughter, carrying a self replacing index of +48.

7218

In the junior section, again with just one class forward, the winner and, therefore, championship went to Alistair Clark and Sons with Duncanziemere Jura R139, a son of a past Royal Highland Show champion, Rawburn Jester Eric J034. This one is out of a home bred Auldhouseburn Karlos D218 daughter.

JUNIOR 44 Duncanziemere Jura R139 8200gns 7279

Reserve to him was Hugh, Irene and Angus Hodge with Wyddial Ebony R114, a Lockerley Legolas G850 son out of the Rawburn Enigma G653, Rawburn Ebony J059.

RES JUNIOR 39 Wyddial Ebony R114 5200gns 7479

7211

In the females, championship honours went the way of Richard and Carol Rettie with Retties Diana JFK P295, an August 2014-born Retties JFK M195 daughter out of the Rawburn Rommel E423 daughter, Retties Diana L138. She will be offered for sale tomorrow having ran with Billinge Magic Jack Eric M176 and PD’d in calf.

85 Retties Diana JFK P295 7000gns 7255

The reserve championship went to Jan Boomars with the September 2014-born Vexour Kwik Kit P690. This one is by Duncanziemere Evolution K355 out of Meiklebob Kiwi Kit H176, a Rawburn Jack Eric D331 daughter.

86 Vexour Kwik Kit P690 2000gns 7269

Class results: 

Class 1

1, Jonathan and Lisa Doyle's Drumhill Lord Hampton R414, by Netherallan Peter prettier E052 

2, Trustees of the Late Gordon Brooke's Linton Gilbertines Black Bonzo R917, by Rawburn Black Hawk L261 

3, Messrs A E and C R Bishop's Warrenho Edwin R559, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237

4, Trustees of the Late Gordon Brooke's Linton Gilbertines Lord Rufus R914, by Rawburn Black Hawk L261 

5, Messrs G and W Henderson's Culrain Fugaro P590, by Hallington Evolution K281 

Class 2 

1, Jonathan and Lisa Doyle's Drumhill Hatfield R532, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405 

2, Andrew Hodge's Rulesmains Black Rebel R652, by Hallington Edition M362 

3, Messrs F J Fraser and Son's Idvies Jackson Eric R684, by Rawburn Rommel E423 

4, James Porter's Old Glenort Krank R697, bu The Moss Quebec K027 

5, Messrs F J Fraser and Son's Edvies Emerald R686, by Shadwell Black Broughton K485 

Class 3 

1, Trustees of the Late Gordon Brooke's Linton Gilbertines Masterpiece R941, by Rawburn Balck Hawk L261 

2, Messrs H B and I Hodge and Son's Wyddial Black Bruno R111, by Rawburn Elmer J921 

3, Messrs H B and I Hodge and Son's Wyddial Jeweliot Eric R107, by Wyddial Edward M106 

4, Messrs A E and C R Bishop's Warrenho Esquire R574, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237 

Class 4 

1, A Clark and Sons' Duncanziemere Jura R139, by Rawburn Jester Eric J034 

2, Messrs H B and I Hodge and Son's Wyddial Ebony R114, by Lockerley Legolas G850 

3, Messrs N F Massie and Sons' Blelack Lord Balvenie R493, by Blelack Evergreat H003 

4, Messrs A E and C R Bishop's Warrenho Elijah R578, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237

5, Martin McCormick's Mccormick Dude R134, by Mccornick Kedge M797