Honours spread far and wide at Black Beauty Bonanza

5139 aberdeen angus black beauty
25 November 2014

The long journey from Shetland paid off for Aberdeen-Angus breeder, Jamie Leslie of Scholland, Virkie, when he won the bull calf championship at the Black Beauty Bonanza at Thainstone Centre, Inverurie

4820 Black Beauty Bonanza

The high quality of the 94 calves and yearlings in the show, organised by the North East Aberdeen-Angus Club with Sellars Agriculture as main sponsor, was exemplified with champions from the Stars of the Future show at Stirling and the National Aberdeen-Angus calf show at Carlisle finding themselves further down the pecking order.

“It was a tremendous show of cattle with all the class winners and champions showing great style and character,” said veteran judge, Jim McMillan, Craigmore, Farnell, Brechin, following his four-hour judging stint.

Heading up the strong show of bull calves from 34 herds – from Shetland to Shropshire - was Mr Leslie’s Scholland Dagger P637, a 10 month old son of Nightingale Proud Jake G405. Mr Leslie has enjoyed success at the show before, taking the heifer calf championship in 2009.
Bull Calf Champion
Running a close second and taking the reserve championship was the seven month old, Tonley Jose Ebanks-Blake P050, by the 18,000gns Blelack Evor H929, from Neil Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford, which was reserve calf and male champion at Carlisle and junior and native breed junior champion at Stirling.

Topping the yearling bull section for the third year running were M Bruce and Partners from Logie, Ellon. Their winner on this occasion, paraded by cattleman, James Reid, was19 month old, Logie Emphasize, by the 12,000gns former Stirling senior champion, Glenbuchat Bruce K149.
Yearling Bull Champ Logie
Last year’s bull calf champion, the 21 month old Ballindalloch Earl N397, one of only six progeny of the high performance sire, Ardoyne Munro Prince K191, which had to be put down after being bitten by a birch fly, stood reserve for Ballindalloch Home Farms, Ballindalloch.

The Ballindalloch team, brought out by farm manager, David Johnstone, and his wife, Susan, assisted by daughters, Claire and Amy, was well to the fore and also won the reserve yearling heifer championship with the 21 month old, Ballindalloch Black Belle N400, by Lorabar Jasper Eric E170. The pair went on to win the award for the best pair of yearlings.

The Ballindalloch heifer was pipped at the post for first prize ticket in her class which was won by the heifer which went on to win the yearling heifer championship. This was the Winter National Show yearling champion, the 21 month old, Netherton Evita N734, by Netherton Big Edition H460, paraded by William McLaren on behalf of joint owners, W and D McLaren, Netherton, Blackford, and HW Angus, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane.
Yearling Heifer Champ Wagya and McLaren
The first animal in the ring took the heifer calf championship for Neil Dobson’s Weald Moor Farms from Telford, Shropshire. The 10 month old calf, Copperidge Royal Lady P933, by Rawburn Elysium F547, was shown from the livery run by Richard and Carol Rettie at Aberdona Mains, Alloa. She was a second prize winner at Carlisle and junior female champion at Stirling.
Heifer Calf Champion Rettie
A first prize winner from Stirling, the 19 month old, Blelack Eyrie P283, by Blelack Egotist K531, went on to take the reserve heifer calf championship for N F Massie and Sons, Blelack, Dinnet, Aboyne, beating the Carlisle reserve female champion, Retties Lady Ruth P280, by Rawburn Elysium F547, shown by Richard and Carol Rettie, which was second in the same class at Stirling, on the way.

The Rettie’s heifer along with the first prize bull calf, Glenbuchat Kenneth P449, by Lockerley Kobra H954, bred by David Sole, Glenbuchat, Strathdon, stood reserve for the award for the best pair of calves.

They also showed the reserve pair of yearlings with the second prize, Billinge Magic Jenya Erica N258, and the fifth prize, Retties Eurostar N242, both by former Blelack stock bull, Netherallan Peter Pershore E052.

It was a successful day for Hamish and Margaret Sclater, Denhead, Dunlugas, Turriff, who picked up no fewer than four first prize tickets with progeny of their home-bred stock bull, Deveron Master Banbury L376, and won the magnificent McCombie Trophy for the best pair of calves with two seven month old calves, Deveron Lady P468 and Deveron Leggat P469. The bull calf was reserve junior male champion at Stirling but wasn’t shown at Carlisle where Mr Sclater was the judge.

CHAMPIONSHIP LINE-UP
Heifer calves (sponsored by Johnston Carmichael) – Neil Dobson, Weald Moor Farms, Shropshire (shown by Richard and Carol Rettie) with 10 month old, Copperidge Royal Lady P933, by Rawburn Elysium F547; res – N F Massie and Sons, Blelack, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire, with seven month old, Blelack Eyrie P283, by Blelack Ogotist K531

Yearling heifers (sponsored by Johnston Carmichael) – Highland Wagyu, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane, Stirlingshire (shown by Wm McLaren) with 21 month old, Netherton Evita N734, by Netherton Big Edition H460; res – Ballindalloch Home Farms, Ballindalloch, Banffshire, with 21 month old, Ballindalloch Black Belle N400, by Lorabar Jasper Eric E170

Bull calves (sponsored by Stewart Trailers) – J and R Leslie, Scholland, Virkie, Shetland, with 10 month old, Scholland Dagger P637, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405; res – Neil Wattie with 19 month old, Tonley Jose Ebanks-Blake, by Blelack Evor H929

Yearling bulls (sponsored by Stewart Trailers) – M Bruce and Partners, Logie, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, with 19 month old, Logie Emphasize N377, by Glenbuchat Bruce K149; res – Ballindalloch Home Farms with 21 month old, Ballindalloch Earl N397, by Ardoyne Munro Prince K1919

Best pair of calves (sponsored by Richard Keenan UK) – Hamish and Margaret Sclater with Deveron Lady P468 and Deveron Leggat P469; res – Richard and Carol Rettie with Rettie’s Lady Ruth P280 and Glenbuchat Kenneth P449

Best pair of yearlings (sponsored by Harbro) – Ballindalloch Home Farms with Ballindalloch Black Belle N400 and Ballindalloch Earl N397

Small herd with most points – Grahm Willox, Meikle Pitinnan, Oldmeldrum

Chairman’s prize for endeavour – Ian Lockhead-Anderson, Glassel Home Farm, Banchory

CLASS RESULTS

HEIFER CALVES
Jan 21 – March 10, 2014 (sponsored by Agrii) 1 Weald Moor Farms’ Copperidge Royal Lady (933; 2 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Etna P730; 3 and 5 Graham Willox’s Cardenwell Bonnie Maria P062 and Cardenwell Miss Bridget P061; 4 Alex and Philippa Davie’s Perkhill Evas Honey P212; 6 J and A Strathdee’s Retanach Emili P719

March 11 – 31, 2014 (sponsored by John Watson Seeds) 1 and 3 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Estorella P462 and Alvah Lady Pippa P465; 2 and C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Lady Inferno P754 and Auchincrieve Edwinasa P776; 5 Alex Anderson’s Strypes Eilidh P134; 6 Richard Paterson’s Craigielea Klara P124

April 1 – 2, 2014 (sponsored by A M Phillip Agritech) 1 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Lady P468; 2 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Retties Lady Ruth P280; 3 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Princess P026; 4 J and R Leslie’s Scholland Diana P021; 5 Richard Paterson’s Craigielea Red Lily P125

April 3 – 30, 2014 (sponsored by George Duncan Agri Solutions Ltd) 1 N F Massie and Sons’ Blelack Eyrie (283; 2 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Elize (480; 3 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Kay Pride P038; 4 and 5 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Penny Carol P789 and Auchincrieve Ethelle P786

YEARLING HEIFERS
Jan 29 – Feb 24, 2013 (sponsored by Turriff District Agricultural Association) 1 W and D McLaren and Highland Waguy’s Metherton Evita N734; 2 and 3 Ballindalloch Home Farms’ Ballindalloch Black Belle N400 and Ballindalloch Peach N399; 4 Alex and Philippa Davie’s Perkhill Black Bess N182; 5 Graham Willox’s Cardenwell Emily N044

Feb 28 – Nov 3, 2013 (sponsored by Bank of Scotland) 1 Phyllis Hepburn’s Burnside Elaine N584; 2 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Billinge Magic Jenya Erica N258; 3 Kevin Cargill’s Tolribra Ellas Trendy N004; 4 Robert marshall’s Strath Urr Electra N001; 5 Graham Willox’s Cardenwell Miss Bonnie N050; 6 A and K Rhind and Son’s Newton-Struthers Ebony N828

BULL CALVES

Jan 1 – Feb 28, 2014 (sponsored by Caisley Eartags Ltd) 1 J and R Leslie’s Scholland Dagger P637; 2 Highland Wagyu’s Netherton Kracker P790; 3 Alex Anderson’s Strypes Kanute P093; 4 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Black Busquets P723; 5 Philip Strathdee’s Retanach Prince George P738; 6 J and A Strathdee’s Retanch Pablo P739

March 1 – 9, 2014 (sponsored by CC Supplies) 1 Mrs Wendy Willox’s Strathinver Master Beethoven P005; 2 and 4 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve’s Eboue P728 and Auchincrieve Jagielka Eric P736; 3 D and M Tait’s Inkstack Prometheus P583; 5 Ben McCombie’s Casino Pele P737; 6 Alex Anderson’s Strypes Emilio P113

March10 – April 1, 2014 (sponsored by Embryonics) 1 and 5 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Leggat P469 and Deveron Frost P466; 2 Ken and Margaret Howie’s Cairnton Panchaud P364; 3 Sir Moir Lockhead’s Glassel Dancer P963; 4 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Egor P763; 6 Wm Ritch’s Fingask Evas Edward P500

April 2 – 8, 2014 (sponsored by Meadows Vets) 1 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Glenbuchat Kenneth P449; 2 N f Massie and Sons’ Blelack Blackcap P276; 3 Mrs Lauranne Grant’s Lingieston Proud Man P997; 4 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Regan P472; 5 Sir Moir Lockhead’s Glassel Black Bard P966; 6 J and R Leslie’s Scholland Earthquake P667

April 9 – 18, 2014 (sponsored by GPH Builders Merchants) 1 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Jose Ebanks-Blake; 2 N F Massie and Sons’ Blelack Lord Blackcock P302; 3 Phyllis Hepburn’s Burnside Emerald P642; 4 A C Grant and Son’s Varis Playboy P998

April 19 – June 8, 2014 (sponsored by Norvite) 1 Hamish and Margaret Sclater’s Deveron Linlay P478; 2 and 3 Mrs Lena Forbes’ Lochdhu Caley Boy P301 and Lochdhu Black Magic P343; 4 Sir Moir Lockhead’s Glassel Jester Eric P975; 5 Alex and Philippa Davie’s Perkhill Black Maverick P219

YEARLING BULLS

Jan 1 – April 6, 2013 (sponsored by Trioliet) 1 and 3 Ballindalloch Home Farms’ Ballindalloch Earl N397 and Ballindalloch Elton N392; ; 2 Alex and Philippa Davie’s Perkhill Eagle Prince N183; 4 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie DavidtheBruce N338

April 7 – Sep 13, 2013 (sponsored by NFU Mutual) 1 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Emphasize N377; 2 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Edwin N939; 3 John Steel’s Cardona Proud Icon N924; 4 W and D McLaren’s Netherton Kelso N768; 5 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Retties Eurostar N242; 6 A and K Rhind and Son’s Newton-Struthers Justin Eric N757

Junior Showmanship Competition (supported by the Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society)

Junior – 1 Graeme Rhind, Newton of Struthers, Forres; 2 April Forbes, Lochdhu, Nairn; 3 Ian Lockhead-Anderson, Glassel Home Farm, Banchory; 4 Craig Coutts, Mains of Tonley, Alford; 5 Michael Donald, New Boghead, Rothienorman

Intermediate – 1 Grigor Forbes, Lochdhu, Nairn; 2 Amy Johnstone, Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch; 3 Sophie Forbes, Lochdhu, Nairn; 3 Calvin Smith, c/o Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch; 5 Laura Milne, Bellmans Croft, Lonmay

Senior – 1 Jamie Rettie, Aberdona Mains, Aloa; 2 Mark Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford; 3 Duncan Morrison, Glenbervie Home Farm, Stonehaven; 4 Claire Johnstone, Ballindalloch Home Farm, Ballindalloch; 5 Michael Ritch, East Fingask, Oldmeldrum