Winter National Show success for Weeton-bred heifer

0472
28 October 2016

A record entry of Aberdeen-Angus males and females graced Borderway Mart, Carlisle, today for the 2016 Winter National Show and catching judge Alan Morrison’s eye to take the overall championship was Weeton Princess Chartreuse R467 from Donald Rankin. 

758 Weeton Princess Chatreuse R467 0546

0486 John Loftus

Expertly brought out by the Rettie family, this June 2015-born heifer is by Retties JFK M195 and was bred by John Loftus and purchased at his herd sale last year. She’s out of Blelack Princess Chartreuse G793 and was a class winner at the Highland Show this year and here today secured the yearling female, yearling overall and female overall before going on to take the overall supreme title.

0348

Commenting on his overall champion, Alan said: “This heifer was an exception animal with great bone, strength and presence, while retaining her femininity.” Alan praised the event for having such a fantastic display of cattle in front of him throughout the day, adding he particularly thought the females were of an incredibly high standard.

770 Morpheus Rosebud S028 0570

Securing the reserve overall championship having stood heifer calf and overall calf champion, as well as the reserve female championship was Owen Tunney with Morpheus Rosebud S028. Born January 2016, this one is by Oakchurch Evor N123 and out of Elliot Rosebud H847, another female purchased at the Weeton sale last year. Having won the female championship at last year’s event, Owen carried on a strong run of form this year with this calf made even more special by the fact it was his only heifer calf born in his seven-cow herd last year.

0430

This heifer teamed up with her herd mate and first prize winner Morpheus Kaiser S030, a Peter Pershore son to win the Wych Cross Trophy for the champion pairs.

0500

Adding his thoughts to this calf, Alan said: “This heifer calf was a real beauty. She had exceptional length and great spring of rib behind the shoulder. She has immense ring presence and I don’t doubt we’ll be seeing a lot more of this female in years to come.”

0447

0437

Standing reserve overall calf champion was Neil Lloyd at the halter of Jeremy and Ala Price’s Oakchurch Donna S241. This February-born calf is by Oakchurch Equity N141 and is out of Oakchurch Donna L179.

775 Oakchurch Donna S241 0603

The Oakchurch team celebrated further success in the bull calf section with Oakchurch Dollar Man S249 clinching the bull calf championship. Again by Equity, this one is out of Oakchurch Daisy P170.

725 Oakchurch Dollar Man S249 0657

0324

704 Wyddial Blackbeard R112 0527

Having come through as yearling male champion, the male championship honours then fell to Richard Rettie at the halter of Wyddial Blackbeard R112, an April 2015-born Rawburn Lord Ross C216 son from Hugh, Irene and Angus Hodge. This one is out of Blelack Blackbird F528.

0311

Clinching the reserve male overall honours was the runner up from the yearling male championship, Gretnahouse Blacklight R806 from Alasdair Houston. By Nightingale Perry L577, this one is out of Gretnahouse Blackbird N615.

0136

Meanwhile, the reserve bull calf championship went to Alan Lawson with Hallington Philanderer S524, a Warrenho Dalmigavie G237 son out of Hallington Princess N404.

0290

741 Hallington Philanderer S542 0595

And concluding a strong day for the Rettie family, the reserve yearling female and reserve overall female championship went to Richard and Carol themselves this time with Retties Lady Ruth R329. This ET-bred daughter of Duncanziemere Edwin J311 is out of Wall Lady Ruth E397.

760 Retties Lady Ruth R329 0553

0207

0210

0240

0287

0389

Class results: 

Yearling bull born 1st Jan to 31st July 2015 

1, H B and I Hodge and Son's Wyddial Blackbeard R112, by Rawburn Lord Ross C216 

2, Alasdair Houston's Gretnahouse Exocet R770, by Gretnahouse Blacksmith L500

3, Hamish Sclater's Deveron Lomax R510, by Gretnahouse Bailiff M560 

4, Roberrt Galloway's Cardona Punch R975, by Cardona Edwin M839 

5, Form of G Gray's Ettrick Lord John R164, by Ettrick Rockafella M109 

6, Martin McCornick's Mccornick Evade R168, by Mccornick Kedge M797 

Yearling bull born 1st Aug to 31st Dec 2015 

1, Alasdair Houston's Gretnahouse Blacklight R806, by Nightingale perry L577 

2, Mr and MRs D Evans' Tree Bridge Pastor R570, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405 

3, Mr and Mrs M D Story's Border Lyne Foxtrot R938, by Netherton Mr Brazilian E377 

Bull calf born 1st Jan to 28th Feb 2016 

716 Crook Hill Dicky Windsor S004 0616

1, Dr William and Mrs Margaret Taylor's Crook Hill Dicky Windsor S004, by Rawburn Boss Hogg N630 

2, John Walsh's Buckhurst Endevour S178, by Rawburn Boss Hogg N630 

3, Temple Farm's Temple Jasper Eric S669, by Temple Northern Prince P583 

4, M and H D Currie's Kingholm Rocky Too S150, by Ardorssan Admiral A2 

5, Daniel Whiteford and Co's Borewell Ronaldo S849, by The Moss Florian B284 

6, Temple Farm's Temple Joseph Eric S665, by Nihitngale Defiance E264 

Bull calf born 1st Mar to 31st Mar 2016 

1, Mr J and Mrs A Price's Oakchurch Dollar Man S249, by Oakchurch Equity N141 

2, Firm of G Gray's Ettrick Mr Bickle S172, by Ettrick Rockafella M109 

3, Daniel Whiteford and Co's Borewell Elijah S877, by Nightingale Perry L577 

4, Martin McCornick's Mccornick Kerry's Boy S215, by Moccornick Kedge M797 

5, Temple Farm's Temple Just Epic S673, by Retties JFK M195 

Bull calf born 1st April onwards

729 Morpheus Kaiser S030 0581

1, Owen Tunney's Morpheus Kaiser S030, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052

2, Martin McCornick's Mccornick Destroyer S217, by Halbeath Pentagon N511 

3, P J and R M Lane's Rosslayne Everest S347, by Rosslayne Nevada M206 

4, Dr William and Mrs Margaret Taylor's Crook Hill Mr Bishampton S008, by Rawburn Edge J983 

5, Martin McCornick's Mccornick Even Steven S219, by Halbeath Pentagon N511 

6, Mr W and Mrs S Chrystal's Wingate Grange Evor S006, by Oakchurch Evor N123 

Bull calf born 1st April onwards (second split)

1, Alan Lawson and Son's Hallington Philanderer S524, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237 

2, Robert Galloway's Cardona Edwin S001, by Nightingale Dunbar K551 

3, Neil Wattie's Tonley Braemohr S294, by Blelack Evor H929 

4, Mr and Mrs D Evans' Tree Bridge Pembroke S611, by Abberton Dazzle G180 

5, A Clark and SOns' Duncanziemere Edwin S200, by Rawburn Jester Eric J034 

6, Hamish Sclater's Deveron El Paso S550, by Devon Master Banbury L376 

Heifer born 1st Jan to 31st Dec 2014 and with first natural calf at foot born in 2016 

1, Martin McCornick's Mccornick Kerry P000, by Duncanziemere Edwin J311 

2, Neil Wattie's Tonley Fiona P021, by Blelack Evor H929 

Heifer born 1st Jan to 31st July 2015 

1, Donald Rankin's Weeton Princess Chartreuse R467, by Retties JFK M195 

2, Marsdens Farms' Liley Kinannie R173, by Lockerley Kougar H897 

3, Miss Juliet Swires' Cragg Lady Laurel R122, by Hallington Edition M362 

4, Neil Wattie's Tonley Ester R132, by Blelack Evor H929 

5, David Raeburn's Jerusalem Missie R330, by Rawburn Julio Eric L249 

6, Donald Rankin's Weeton Lady Heather R450, by Duncanziemere Edwin J311 

Heifer born 1st Aug to 31st Dec 2015 

1, R and C Retties' Retties Lady Ruth R329, by Duncanziemere Edwin J311 

2, R and C Rettie's Retties Lady Ruth R328, by Rawburn Elysium F547 

3, Alasdair Houston's Gretnahouse Blackbird R827, by Haymount Precursor M255 

4, John James' Mogeely Red Tilda R421, by Rosemead Karona J957 

5, M and H D Currie's Weeton Miss Annie R475, by Ardrossan Admiral A2 

Heifer born 1st Jan to 28th Feb 2016 

1, Owen Tunney's Morpheus Rosebud S028, by Oakchurch Evor N123 

2, Temple Farm's Temple Rosebud S664, by Nightingale Defiance E264 

3, D G Lucas' Cheeklaw Polly S540, by Cardona Proud Punch L752 

4, Andrew Hodge's Rulesmains Priceless S749, by Hallington Edition M362 

5, Donald Rankin's Kilmaluag Jewliot Erica S186, by Retties JFK M195 

6, Mr T A and Mrs P Johnson's Yearsley Royal Lady S239 

Heifer born 1st Jan to 28th Feb 2016 (second split) 

1, Mr J and Mrs A Price's Oakchurch Donna S241, by Oakchurch Equity N141 

2, R and C Rettie's Retties Eveline S345, by Retties JFK M195 

3, Donald Rankin's Kilmaluag Etta S187, by Retties JFK M195 

4, Donald Rankin's Kilmaluag Lady Ruth S348, by Retties JFK M195 

5, R and C Rettie's Retties Lady Rose S347, by Retties JFK M195 

Heifer born 1st Mar to 31st Mar 2016 

785 Cheerbrook Evas Honey S079 0632

1, Andrew Shufflebotham's Cheerbrook Evas Honey S079, by Penguin Henry M503 

2, Hamish Sclater's Deveron Elize S534, by Gretnahouse Bailiff M560 

3, R and C Rettie's Reties Lady Ruth S350, by Retties JFK M195 

4, Andrew Hodge's Rulesmains Fondare S767, by Hallington Edition M362 

5, Daniel Whiteford and Co's Borewell Belamie S864, by Nightingale Perry L577 

6, R and C Rettie's Retties Lady Ruth S351, by Billinge Magic Jack Eric M176 

Heifer born 1 April onwards 

1, A Clark and Sons' Duncanziemere Ellen Erica S185, by Rawburn Jester Eric J034 

2, Temple Farm's Temple Princess Superstar S674, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052 

3, R and C Rettie's Retties Lady Ruth S359, by Billinge Magic Jack Eric M176 

4, P J and R M Lane's Rosslayne Primula S344, by Jerusalem Wellington L192 

5, Dr William and Mrs Margaret Taylor's Crook Hill Elenor S009, by Rawburn Edge J983 

6, Robert Dick's Hardlawbank Jane Erica S741, by Hallington Elevation M364 

Heifer born 1 April onwards (second split) 

795 Deveronvale Estorella S553 0674

1, Hamish Sclater's Deveron Esterella S553, by Devon Eames P471 

2, Hamish Sclater's Deveron Felicity S557, by Belhaven Dryburgh Abbey L344 

3, Robert Galloway's Cardona Jeweliot Erica S002, by Cardona Esteem M801 

4, Mr W and Mrs S Chrystal's Wingate Grange Queenie S011, by Mogeely Primer P310 

Pairs, one male one female already shown 

1, Owen Tunney, Morpheus 

2, Temple Farm, Temple 

3, Robert Galloway, Cardona